Staff (Department)

Administration

Principal
Sarah Salas

Assistant Principal
Merrie Thomas

Front Office

Administrative Assistant
Carroll Harkins

Receptionist and Office Assistant
Gloria Duran

ADA/Registrar
Patricia Gubera

Student Assistance Team

Counselor
Kala McKnight

Nurse
Laura Moreton

Communities in Schools
Monica Jerez

Student Support Specialist/Action-based Learning Lab

Eleana Vavasour

Instructional Leadership

Kindergarten and First Grade Multi-Classroom Leader
Alejandra Reza

Second and Third Grade Multi-Classroom Leader
Maricarmen Easley

Fourth and Fifth Grade Multi-Classroom Leader
Assael Guzman-Vazquez

Student and Academic Support

Dean of Student Support

James Gray

Diagnostician
Diana Inurria

Academic Support
LeMans Ashford, Inclusion & Resource Teacher
Louise Johnson, Inclusion & Resource Teacher                                         

TBD, Resource Assistant

Speech Pathologist
Breaynna Hunt

Dyslexia Specialists
Kay Coleman
Rosie Cantu-Vargas (bilingual)

Structured Behavior Support                                                                                 

Jesse Spencer, Adaptive Behavior Support Teacher

Leo Lopez, Adaptive Behavior Support Teacher Assistant 

TBD, Adaptive Behavior Support Teacher Assistant    

Alexis Stewart, PASS Support Teacher

Angela Dunn, PASS Support Teacher Assistant

Pre-Kindergarten

TWDL-English
Dana Mestayer
Dania Gonzalez, Assistant

TWDL-Spanish
Silvia Torres
Ruth Moreno, Assistant

Kindergarten

Kara Ayala
Erika Garcia
Allan Ingledew (K/1)
Samantha Sinclair

First Grade

Flor Cepeda
Shenna Deveza
Allan Ingledew (K/1)
Chandler Thomas-Elliott

Second Grade

Lyndsey Arocha
Yoksiana Zacarias
Michelle Tennon

Third Grade

Carolyn Craig
Linda Savcic
DeLisa Strege

 

Fourth Grade

Raul Cardenas
Carmen Cordova-Rolon
Ivonne Resendiz                                                                                           
Carrie Durham
Laura Mason

Fifth Grade

Anabel Castaneda-Alvarez

Cheryl LeMaire

Ixamara Coronel

Alondra Garcia

Enrichment Areas

Art
Dana Wade

Health & Fitness
Jermaine Hudson

Shelby Elrod, Assistant

Music
Sarah Stagg

Library

Elizabeth Meshkoff

Cafeteria

Juieta Flores Guillen, Manager

Liliana Reyes
Dora Martinez

 

Custodial

Abdel Estrada
Eleazar Ramirez
Domingo Chanax